Architectural, Historical, Social, Technical

--/--/--

Description

Two-arch railway bridge over river and road, opened 1848. Rock-faced limestone ashlar walls (including to chamfered abutment walls) with battered buttress having rock-faced limestone ashlar piers, and limestone ashlar stringcourse supporting parapet having cut-limestone coping with iron railings over. Pair of segmental arches springing from limestone ashlar stringcourse with rock-faced limestone ashlar voussoirs, and yellow brick Running bond soffits set in diagonal courses. Sited spanning tributary of River Nore to west with grass banks to river, and road to east having random rubble limestone parapet with squared limestone coping.

Appraisal

An elegantly-appointed substantial bridge representing an important element of the civil engineering heritage of County Kilkenny on account of the associations with the development of the Great Southern and Western Railway Line (Waterford and Maryborough [Portlaoise] Branch extension and Carlow and Kilkenny Branch extension) by the Waterford and Kilkenny Railway Company. Rock-faced detailing displaying expert stone masonry lends an appealing textured visual effect in an otherwise austerely monochromatic composition forming a dramatic landmark on the road leading out of Kilkenny to the east.