Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace five-bay three-storey hotel, built c.1840. Pitched artificial slate roof having rendered chimneystacks, moulded eaves course and central pediment. Rendered walls with quoins to upper storeys. Rusticated concrete block cladding to ground floor having black marble plinth. Square-headed openings having consoles cornices and continuous sill course to second floor, and having consoles and pediments to first floor. Replacement windows and doors. Glazed cast-iron entrance canopy.

Appraisal

Hayes's, as it is referred to in Thurles, is famed as the site of the foundation of the Gaelic Athletic Association by Michael Cusack and Maurice Davin on November 1st 1884, when it was known as the Commercial Hotel. It is an important feature of the town today, as a meeting place and hostelry. While the ground floor has been extensively remodelled in recent years, the upper storey openings retain their ornamental render surrounds.